Nunatsiaq News
NEWS: Nunavut September 27, 2013 - 11:31 pm

Oct. 28 Nunavut election attracts 73 candidates

Peter Taptuna, Jeannie Ugyuk win seats by acclamation

NUNATSIAQ NEWS
The Elections Nunavut office at the Hotel Arctic in Iqaluit, where workers are overseeing elections for Iqaluit's four new constituencies. (FILE PHOTO)
The Elections Nunavut office at the Hotel Arctic in Iqaluit, where workers are overseeing elections for Iqaluit's four new constituencies. (FILE PHOTO)

Nunavut voters in 20 of 22 constituencies will head to the polls Oct. 28 for a territorial election that attracted 73 candidates, following the deadline for candidate declarations at 2:00 p.m. local time Sept. 27.

That’s far more than the number of hopefuls who put their names forward for the confused election held Oct. 27, 2008, when only 46 filed declarations.

But it’s a little less than the 82 candidates who contested the Feb. 16, 2004 territorial election. Nunavut’s first election, on Feb. 15, 1999, attracted 71.

This year, two candidates already know they’ll be members of the next Nunavut legislative assembly: Kugluktuk candidate Peter Taptuna and Netsilik candidate Jeannie Ugyuk, each of whom are incumbents, have won their seats by acclamation.

Ugyuk’s constituency is new, comprising Taloyoak and Kugaaruk. In the last assembly she represented Nattilik, which then comprised Taloyoak and Gjoa Haven, following her victory in a by-election held April 26, 2010.

Taptuna has held his seat since 2008, when he took 59.5 per cent of the vote to defeat Donald Havioyak.

Iqaluit’s four new seats have attracted 19 candidates, with six contesting the new constituency of Iqaluit-Niaqunnguu.

Notably absent this time around is Hunter Tootoo, the former speaker, cabinet minister and MLA for Iqaluit Centre, whose name did not appear on the list of declared candidates after the 2:00 p.m. deadline Sept. 27.

Go to the Elections Nunavut website to find information for candidates and voters, including maps of the new constituencies and election manuals.

Click on “Find your Constituency” for a list of the new seats, with contact information for returning officers and candidates.

Here’s who’s running in Nunavut’s 22 new constituencies:

Aggu

John Illupalik
Paul Aarulaaq Quassa
Daniel Uyarak

Aivilik

Johnny Ningeongan
Steve Mapsalak

Amittuq

Paul Haulli
George Quviq Qulaut

Arviat North-Whale Cove

Elizabeth Copland
Joseph Ivitaaruq Kaviok
David Kritterdlik
George Kuksuk
Amauyak Netser

Arviat South

Peter Alareak
Airo Pameolik
Joe Savikataaq

Baker Lake

Simeon Mikkungwak
Karen Yip

Cambridge Bay

Clara Hokayak Evalik
Fred Pedersen
Keith Peterson

Gjoa Haven

Tony Akoak
Linda Hunter
Andrew Porter
George Sonny Porter

Hudson Bay

Moses Appaqaq
Frank Audla
Allan Rumbolt
Lucy Uppik

Iqaluit-Manirajak

Mikidjuk Akavak
Monica Ell
Lewis Lehman
Paulie Sammurtok

Iqaluit-Niaqunnguu

Jack Anawak
Pat Angnakak
Anne Crawford
Duncan Cunningham
Sytukie Joamie
Methusalah Kunuk

Iqaluit-Sinaa

Solomon Awa
Natsiq Kango
Paul Okalik
Leesee Papatsie

Iqaluit-Tasiluk

Eva Aariak
Travis Cooper
George Hickes
Gideonie Joamie
Patterk Netser

Kugluktuk

Peter Taptuna (Acclaimed)

Netsilik

Jeannie Ugjuk (Acclaimed)

Pangnirtung

Harry J. Dialla
Johnny Mike
Hezakiah Oshutapik
Sakiasie Sowdlooapik

Quttiktuq

Ron Elliot
Isaac Shooyook

Rankin Inlet North-Chesterfield Inlet

Donna Adams
Qilak Kusugak
Harry Niakrok
Tom T. Sammurtok

Rankin Inlet South

Lorne Kusugak
Alexander Sammurtok

South Baffin

Tommy Akavak
Joannie Ikkidluak
Mathew Saveakjuk Jaw
David Joanasie
Fred Schell

Tununiq

Joe Enook
David Qajaakuttuk Qamaniq

Uqqummiut

Apiusie Apak
Niore Iqalukjuak
Charlie Kalluk
Samuel Nuqingaq
Loseosie Paneak

Email this story to a friend... Print this page... Bookmark and Share