Nunavummiut will head to the polls Oct. 28 to elect mayors, council

Find out who is running in your community

Wayne Gregory, a candidate for mayor in the Oct. 28 election, reaches out to potential voters in Cambridge Bay at an Oct. 2 sale. Pamela Gross, the incumbent, is also seeking re-election. (Photo by Jane George)

By Emma Tranter

Municipal elections in all of Nunavut’s 25 communities will take place across the territory on Oct. 28.

In the capital city alone, candidates will fight for eight seats on Iqaluit’s city council.

In total, 233 Nunavummiut have put their names forward to represent their communities at the hamlet level. Another 64 people are running for mayor across the territory.

Nunatsiaq News broke down the list of candidates in each community. All declared candidates are listed on Elections Nunavut.

Qikiqtani region

Iqaluit

Mayor: Kenneth Bell, Noah Papatsie

Council: Alan Webb, Bethany Scott, Caroline Anawak, Bibi Bilodeau, Claudia Breton, Haley John Shimout Anawak, Janet Pitsiulaaq Brewster, Jean-Luc Nevin, Jennifer Lane, Joanasie Akumalik, John Fawcett, John Maurice, Kathleen Gomes, Keith Baines, Kyle Sheppard, Lili Weeman, Malaiya Lucassie, Nasser Haymour, Philip Otukol, Romeyn Stevenson, Ronnie McGregor, Sheila Flaherty, Simon Nattaq, Solomon Awa, Stephen Leyden, Stephen Penney, Swany Amarapala

Hall Beach

Mayor: Jason Karnerk, Jaysko Simonie

Council: Peter Siakuluk (acclaimed), Roger Beaudry (acclaimed), Timothy Kuppaq (acclaimed), Valerie Curley (acclaimed)

Igloolik

Mayor: Ilisapi Haulli, Joanna Haulli Quassa, Josiah Kadlutsiak, Matt Teed, Merlyn Recinos, Peter Ivalu

Council: Celestino Uyarak (acclaimed), David Aqqiaruq (acclaimed), Erasmus Ivvalu (acclaimed), Gordon Piugattuk (acclaimed), Lionel Evaloarjuk (acclaimed), Neeve Uttak (acclaimed), Simon Tapardjuk (acclaimed)

Pangnirtung

Mayor: Danny Ishulutak, Hezakiah Oshutapik, Mosesee Qappik

Council: Billy Etooangat, David Kooneeliusie, Delia Young, Jaco Ishulutak, Julia Tautuajuk, Kelly Karpik, Markus Wilcke, Sheila Kilabuk, Umar Kukkadi

Qikiqtarjuaq

Mayor: Harry Alookie, Linda Kopalie

Council: Geela Qiyuqtaq (acclaimed), Jonah Keyootak (acclaimed), Lizzie Natsiapik (acclaimed), Yukipa Audlakiak (acclaimed)

Pond Inlet

Mayor: Brad Nutarak, Cornilius Kadloo Nutarak, Gary Tom Angnetsiak, Cesoni Aaron Killiktee, Joshua Arreak, Tim Anaviapik-Soucie

Council: Boazie Ootoova (acclaimed), Cathy Pewatoalook (acclaimed), Danny Maktar (acclaimed), Isaac Akpaleeapik (acclaimed), Joshua Idlout (acclaimed), Moses Koonark (acclaimed), Titus Panikpak Arnakallak (acclaimed)

Clyde River

Mayor: Alan Cormack Sr., Jerry Natanine

Council: Isa Piungituq (acclaimed), Josie Enuaraq (acclaimed), Laimikie Palluq (acclaimed), Mosa Palituq (acclaimed), Raygilee Piungituq (acclaimed)

Arctic Bay

Mayor: Moses Oyukuluk, Frank May (incumbent)

Council: C. F. Frank May (acclaimed), Olayuk Naqitarvik (acclaimed), Sakiasee Qaunaq (acclaimed), Sheena Qaunaq (acclaimed)

Resolute Bay

Mayor: Mark Amarualik (acclaimed)

Council: Jon Craig (acclaimed), Saroomie Manik (acclaimed), Susan Salluviniq (acclaimed)

Grise Fiord

Mayor: Meeka Kiguktak (incumbent, acclaimed)

Council: Inger-Lise Christensen (acclaimed), Laisa Audlaluk-Watsko (acclaimed), Susie Kiguktak (acclaimed)

Kimmirut

Mayor: Josie Lyta, Kitty Barrieau, Maliktuk Lyta (incumbent), Matto Moonie Michael

Council: Akulujuk Judea (acclaimed), Itee Temela (acclaimed), Joe Arlooktoo (acclaimed)

Cape Dorset

Mayor: No candidate listed

Council: Aningmiuq Samayualie (acclaimed), Claude Constantineau (acclaimed), Ejesiak Z. Ejesiak (acclaimed), Jimmy Manning (acclaimed), Juanisie Etidloi (acclaimed), Robert Wortman (acclaimed)

Sanikiluaq

Mayor: Elijassie Kavik (incumbent), Johnnie Cookie, Jonasie Emikotailuk

Council: Alec Sala, Alex Ippak, Annie Novalinga, Davidee Kowcharlie, Dinah Kittosuk, Emily Kattuk, James Kowcharlie, Joe Arragutainaq, Lucy Appaqaq, Lucy Uppik, Lukasi Apaqqa Anugaa, Mick Appaqaq, Mina Eyaituq, Mina Inuktaluk, Sarah Kudloarok, Suvvaki Kittosuk

Kivalliq region

Coral Harbour

Mayor: Willie Nakoolak (incumbent, acclaimed)

Council: Cindy Ningeongan (acclaimed), Danny Pee (acclaimed), Doris Bruce (acclaimed), Jordan Emiktowt (acclaimed), Kidlapik Nakoolak (acclaimed), Leonie Duffy (acclaimed), Noah Kadlak (acclaimed), Troy Netser (acclaimed)

Chesterfield Inlet

Mayor: Barnie Aggark, Jimmy Krako, Simionie Sammurtok (incumbent)

Council: Alice Kreelak, Angelina Simik, Bernard Jr Putulik, Doreen Mullins, Doriana Sammurtok, Gaetano Scala, Janice Aggark, Jeannie Tautu, Jerome Misheralak, Leonie Mimialik, Lillian Autut, Louis Autut, Maryann Issaluk, Solomon Autut, Tony Amauyak, Yvonne Bedford

Rankin Inlet

Mayor: Harry Towtongie (incumbent), Levinia Brown

Council: Danny Kowmuk, Gabriel Karlik, Jason Brown, Justin Merritt, Kelly Clark-Lindell, Lynn Sivatok Rudd, Martha Atuat Hickes, Michael Shouldice, Tommy Makkigak

Whale Cove

Mayor: Percy Kabloona, Stanley Adjuk (incumbent)

Council: Anna Okalik, Dodai Kritterdluk, Gerard Maktar, Jackie Napayok, Leonard Teenar, Lewis Voisey, Marie Okalik, Mike Panika, Ryan Kolit, Sam Arualak, Sarah Igviksaq, Sean Nipisar

Arviat

Mayor: Airo Pameolik, Alex Ishalook, Bob Leonard (incumbent)

Council: Amanda Main, Anita Ulimaumi, Annie Amauyak, Darren Price, Doreen Hannak, Elizabeth Issakiark, Gordy Kidlapik, Joe Jr. Savikataaq, Joshua Curley, Juanita King-Kuksuk, Madeline Issakiark, Natasha Komakjuak, Nathan Caskey, Peter Alareak, Tony Phinney, William Tiktaq

Baker Lake

Mayor: Karen Duval, Kevin Iksiktaaryuk, Richard Aksawnee, Sarah Anirniq, Shawn Attungala (incumbent)

Council: Becky Tootoo, David Owingayak, Francis Iyago, Jason Putumirqtuq, Joedee Joedee, Karen Yip, Lars Qaqqaq, Mary Kreelak, Paula Kigjugalik Hughson, Russell Toolooktook, Susie Aupaluktuq, William Noah Sr.

Kitikmeot region

Kugluktuk

Mayor: Darren Ihumatak, David Audlatak Nivingalok, Donald Havioyak

Council: Alex Samia Nandwa, Angele Kuliktana, Barbara Kapakatoak, Danny Zita, Darlene Metuituk, Joanne Taptuna, Lucy Taipana, Nadene McMenemy, Simon Kuliktana, Tristan Brewer, Valerie Miyok

Cambridge Bay

Mayor: Pamela Hakongak Gross (incumbent), Wayne Gregory

Council: Angulalik Pedersen, Barrie Ferguson, Candice Pedersen, Derek Elias, Jenna Kamingoak, Pam Langan, Sandi Gillis, Savanna Moore, Shah Alam, Susie Kemukton, Wilfred Wilcox

Gjoa Haven

Mayor: Megan Porter, Samson Ameralik

Council: David Siksik (acclaimed), Matt Gee (acclaimed), Miriam Aglukkaq (acclaimed), Ralph Porter Sr. (acclaimed), Salomie Avingaq Qitsualik (acclaimed), Stephanie Autut (acclaimed), Susie Hillier (acclaimed), Wilfrid Bagley (acclaimed)

Taloyoak

Mayor: Chuck Pizzo-Lyall, Simon Qingnaqtuq (incumbent)

Council: David Nanook (acclaimed), David Totalik (acclaimed), Eva Kootook (acclaimed), Jeannie Ugyuk (acclaimed), Kovalak Kootook (acclaimed), Mark Lyall (acclaimed), Solomon Iqalliyuq (acclaimed), Tommy Aiyout (acclaimed)

Kugaaruk

Mayor: Alex Ittimangnaq Jr., Canute Krejunark (incumbent), Celine Ningark, Teddy Apsaktaun

Council: Adam Krejunark, Bernadette Qapiruq Iqqugaqtuq, Catherina Qirngnuq, Christian Nalungiaq, Eli Qayutinnuaq, Fabiola Ihakkaq, Guido Tigvareark, Joshua Kringorn, Leona Apsaktaun, Leona Krejunark, Lucy Immingark, Lucy Qayaqsaaq, Michel Nasalik, Shannon Kayaitok

Naujaat

Mayor: Alan Robinson, Steve Mapsalak

Council: Asina Angotingoar, Donat Milortok, Goretti Tinashlu, Joseph Mapsalak, Joseph Sivanertok, Levi Katokra, Mary Tuktudjuk, Michel Akkuardjuk, Peter Mannik, Richard Angotialuk, Romeo Kopak

Share This Story

(5) Comments:

  1. Posted by iqaluit gongshow on

    I’m hopeful that Iqaluit will pick the right candidates. There are enough decent candidates to make a pretty council, which will be needed because neither mayoral candidate has the leadership qualities needed to support a mediocre council.

    There are quite a few narcissists who see this as a popularity contest, or they have some sort of unhealthy grudge against the city.
    Make sure the people you vote for have the qualifications needed to be a councilor. This city is only a couple of problems away from a disaster.

    • Posted by Iqaluit Voter on

      Who are the peopel in it for the popularity? Who would you vote for? I don’t know even half of the candidates so its goign to be hard to choose who I should vote for.
      I will probably just vote for every one who was already on council and then every one else with a local last name.

  2. Posted by Crystal Clarity on

    Good luck to all the candidates. Thank you for your service!

  3. Posted by Voter on

    The voters need to start voting on those that wants to make a better change for the community, not the ones looking to benefit themselves or their family!!! They should really consider those without criminal record too

  4. Posted by concerned bystander on

    does anyone have photos of the candidates or a link to one

Leave a Reply to Voter Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*


Protected with IP Blacklist CloudIP Blacklist Cloud