Notice: Undefined variable: aspect in /home/nunatsiaq/public_html/wp-content/themes/radracer10.0/single.php on line 53

Riding by riding: meet Nunavut’s next legislature

A by-the-numbers look at who won, who lost and where it’s still unclear

By NUNATSIAQ NEWS

A polling station in Cambridge Bay awaits voters Oct. 30. A new crop of MLAs are set to head to the legislative assembly this winter, following Nunavut's fifth general election. (PHOTO BY JANE GEORGE)


A polling station in Cambridge Bay awaits voters Oct. 30. A new crop of MLAs are set to head to the legislative assembly this winter, following Nunavut’s fifth general election. (PHOTO BY JANE GEORGE)

Nunavummiut awoke to a new political landscape following the territory’s fifth general election Oct. 30.

Here’s a riding-by-riding rundown of Nunavut’s next MLAs, according to Elections Nunavut’s unofficial results.

Aggu:
• Incumbent Paul Quassa wins a four-way race with 106 votes
• Matt Teed, 96
• Richard Amarualik, 79
• Jerome Sheaves, 14
Voter turnout: 62.4 per cent

Aivilik:
• Former MLA and former minister Patterk Netser garners 318 votes to win
• Jack Anawak, 218
Voter turnout: 65.8 per cent

Amittuq:
• Newcomer Joelie Kaernerk wins a seven-way race with 115 votes
• Paul Haulli, 84
• Incumbent George Qulaut, 69
• Reena Irqittuq, 46
• Jason Ikeperiar, 41
• Solomon Allurut, 39
• Erasmus Ivvalu, 22
Voter turnout: 64.5 per cent

Arviat North-Whale Cove:
• Newcomer John Main finishes strong with 408 votes
• Incumbent George Kuksuk, 115
Voter turnout: 78 per cent

Arviat South:
• Incumbent Joe Savikataaq holds onto his seat with 280 votes
• Jason Gibbons, 234
Voter turnout: 81.2 per cent (highest in Nunavut)

Baker Lake:
• Incumbent Simeon Mikkungwak secures a comfortable win with 389 votes
• Karen Kabloona, 280
Voter turnout: 69 per cent

Cambridge Bay:
Jeannie Ehaloak wins in a close finish with 259 votes
• Pamela Gross, 250
• Harry Maksagak, 126
Voter turnout: 70 per cent
Because of the close finish between first and second place, Elections Nunavut will hold a recount, which could take about a week.

Gjoa Haven:
• Incumbent Tony Akoak secures his seat with 171 votes
• James Qitsualik, 133
• Paul Puqiqnak, 79
• Joseph Aglukkaq, 53
Voter turnout: 63.3 per cent

Hudson Bay:
• Incumbent Allan Rumbolt wins a close three-way race with 131 votes
• Peter Qavvik, 112
• Peter Kattuk, 105
Voter turnout: 75.2 per cent

Iqaluit-Manirajak:
• Young newcomer Adamie Arreak-Lightstone takes the seat with 253 votes
• Incumbent Monica Ell-Kanayuk, 227
• Jude Lewis, 81
• Okalik Eegeesiak, 64
Voter turnout: 58.6 per cent

Iqaluit-Niaqunnguu:
• Voters return Incumbent Pat Angnakak to her seat with 231 votes
• Franco Buscemi, 196
• Anne Crawford, 134
Voter turnout: 59.1 per cent

Iqaluit-Sinaa:
• Former Iqaluit mayor Elisapee Sheutiapik comes out on top with 237 votes
• Incumbent Paul Okalik, 150
• Cindy Rennie, 86
• Adamie Itorcheak, 56
Voter turnout: 48.9 per cent (lowest in Nunavut)

Iqaluit-Tasiluk:
• Incumbent George Hickes wins handily with 449 votes
• Jacopoosie Peter, 121
Voter turnout: 49.7 per cent

Kugluktuk:
Mila Kamingoak, by acclamation

Netsilik:
• Voters re-elect incumbent Emiliano Qirngnuq with 310 votes
• Joe Tulurialik, 141
Voter turnout: 54.8 per cent

Pangnirtung:
• Voters choose newcomer Margaret Nakashuk with 266 votes
• Harry John Dialla, 129
• Incumbent Johnny Mike, 93
• Hezakiah Oshutiapik, 31
Voter turnout: 76.8 per cent

Quttiktuq:
David Akeeagok wins big with 189 votes
• Mishak Allurut, 78
• Incumbent Isaac Shooyook, 45
• Kataisee Attagutsiak, 44
• Leo Eecherk, 34
• Andrew Taqtu, 9
• Mavis Manik, 6
• Gary Kalluk, 2
• Rachel Qitsualik-Tinsley, 0
Voter turnout: 74.5 per cent

Rankin Inlet North-Chesterfield Inlet:
• Former Nunavut Tunngavik Inc. president Cathy Towtongie takes the seat with 171 votes
• Cedric Autut, 147
• Incumbent Tom Sammurtok, 93
• Douglas Aggark, 58
Voter turnout: 57.6 per cent

Rankin Inlet South:
Lorne Kusugak wins back the riding he lost in 2013 with 309 votes
• Incumbent Alex Sammurtok, 136
Voter turnout: 60.7 per cent

South Baffin:
• Incumbent David Joanasie holds his seat with 318 votes
• Michael Solomonie, 201
Voter turnout: 56.2 per cent

Tununiq:
• Incumbent Joe Enook is re-elected with 258 votes
• David Qamaniq, 146
• Jeannie Mills, 102
Voter turnout: 67.9 per cent

Uqqummiut:
• Incumbent Pauloosie Keyootak is re-elected with 235 votes
• Jerry Natanine, 191
• Johnathan Palluq, 118
Voter turnout: 66.4 per cent

Read more coverage of the territorial election at Nunatsiaqonline.ca.

Share This Story

(0) Comments